Patchouli

Patchouli

Pogostemon cablin is an herb that reaches 2-3 feet in height. The oil is very earthy with almost a hint if citrus musk.

  • Latin Binomial; Pogostemon cablin
  • Country of Origin; India
  • Traditional Uses; Acne, athlete’s foot, cracked and chapped skin, dandruff, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, hair care, impetigo, insect repellent, sores, oily hair and skin, open pores, wounds, wrinkles, frigidity, nervous exhaustion, stress related conditions
  • Method of Production; steam distillation of the leaves
  • Perfume Note; base
  • Safety; low need for dilution prior to topical application
  • 10ml / 1/3fl oz